CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Brian G. Pearce
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mailcode 1049
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of eight decorative ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Pearce:

In your letter dated June 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your request letter you submitted eight samples, identified as styles 1 through 8. This merchandise is said to comprise an assortment of Christmas ribbons, your item number 702239-2014. You state that all of the ribbons below measure 5 yards in length and 2.5 inches (6.35 cm) in width, and are imported in rolls. All of these ribbons are of woven construction. Your samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

Your letter describes Style 01 as a ribbon composed of 75% nylon and 25% metallic. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage. It bears stripes running the length of the ribbon, formed by the metallized yarns.

Your letter describes Style 02 as a ribbon composed of 100% nylon yarn. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage. It bears a diamond pattern formed of applied glitter.

Your letter describes Style 03 as a ribbon composed of 100% nylon yarn. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a merrowed edge. It bears a crosshatch pattern formed of applied glitter.

Your letter describes Style 04 as a ribbon composed of 62% nylon and 38% metallic: however, the fabric does not appear to contain metallized yarns. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage. It bears a poinsettia pattern formed of applied glitter.

Your letter describes Style 05 as a ribbon composed of 55% metallic and 45% nylon. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage. It bears stripes running the length of the ribbon, formed by the metallized yarns.

Your letter describes Style 06 as a ribbon composed of 100% nylon; however, the ribbon appears to contain some metallized strip in the horizontal direction. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage.

Your letter describes Style 07 as a ribbon composed of 100% polyester. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a crimped metallic selvage. It bears a diagonal stripes formed of applied glitter. Your letter describes Style 08 as a ribbon composed of 100% nylon. The ribbon is cut from a wider piece of fabric, and has an inserted wire with a merrowed edge. It bears a snowflake pattern formed of applied glitter.

The applicable subheading for Style 7 will be 5806.32.1040, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, and 8 will be 5806.32.1070, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers… ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of nylon, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 5 will be 5806.39.3020, HTSUS, which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, of other textile materials…of metalized yarn. The duty rate is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division